Home

1 day ago

Penrith Cycling Club

Thanks for the support guys.At Sinclair Ford we are all about family, now meet The Cooper’s. John & Brenton, Father and Son, Dealer Principal and New Car Retail Sales Manager. ⠀ We told you...It's a Family thing! ... See MoreSee Less

Thanks for the support guys.

Penrith CC has 2 free tickets to watch the Sydney Cup on Wheels this Saturday afternoon/evening at Dunc Gray Velodrome,. Please contact me on secretary@penrithcyclingclub.com if interested. First in, best dressed. Rob ... See MoreSee Less

 

Comment on Facebook

Is there racinig on Mon Dec 10??

4 days ago

Penrith Cycling Club

A word from our sponsor.

Sinclair Ford Penrith
A Focus ST is better than a Golf GTI
... See MoreSee Less

5 days ago

Penrith Cycling Club

Hello Swingers,
L'Etape was held last weekend with 15 Penrith riders showing up for the uphill slogfest and we are happy to announce that all of our riders finished the race without having a stroke , however Nick Spratt had a great result and placed 3rd over all.

Well done to all.
... See MoreSee Less

Hello Swingers,
LEtape was held last weekend with 15 Penrith riders showing up for the uphill slogfest and we are happy to announce that all of our riders finished the race without having a stroke  , however Nick Spratt had a great result and placed 3rd over all.

Well done to all.Image attachmentImage attachment

 

Comment on Facebook

Not to bad for an old boy 10th overall Peter Wakefield

You lie. I was there and had at least 2 strokes over the weekend.

82 riders attended Monday evening racing it was clear with a tail wind at finish.

Results:

A Grade: Nick Spratt 1st, Eddie Salas 2nd, Peter Wakefield 3rd, Tim Wall 4th, Lube Brame 5th.

B Grade: Jason Wiseman 1st, Rob Hacker 3rd, Shaun McManus 3rd, Bob Brace 4th, Brian Nielson 5th.

C Grade: Ross Mcloughlin 1st, Graeme Spratt 2nd, Lauren Griffin 3rd, Murray Sinclair 4th, Allan Bollins 5th.

D Grade: Grant O'Brien 1st, Cameron Winfield 2nd, Stephen Winfield 3rd, Thomas Khouri 4th, Hawy Khouri 5th.

E Grade: Craig Whitechurch 1st John Taylor 2nd.

Thanks for coming.
... See MoreSee Less

 

Comment on Facebook

Must have been a breakaway, go Jason and Shagga and Rob

What is Jason Wiseman doing in B grade? Guessing he won’t be there for long😜

Onya Shagga 👍🏻

2 weeks ago

Penrith Cycling Club

Come and join the racing at the Sydney Cup on Wheels at Dunc Gray Velodrome on Saturday December 8th. If you missed the Clarence St Cup, this is another opportunity to race on the Olympic Velodrome, with programs for Juniors, Elites and Masters.

Entries via nsw.cycling.org.au close on Sunday 2nd December, so come along to compete or to watch the great racing up close.

Hope to see you there.Check out the program for next month's Shimano Sydney Cup on Wheels! First-ever Tempo State Championships, Keirins for the sprinters, and the classic Wheelraces. For the full program and to register, visit: https://bit.ly/2DLbP9M
... See MoreSee Less

Come and join the racing at the Sydney Cup on Wheels at Dunc Gray Velodrome on Saturday December 8th.  If you missed the Clarence St Cup, this is another opportunity to race on the Olympic Velodrome,  with programs for Juniors, Elites and Masters.

Entries via nsw.cycling.org.au close on Sunday 2nd December, so come along to compete or to watch the great racing up close.

Hope to see you there.

3 weeks ago

Penrith Cycling Club

Results form Monday nights racing are as follows.

A Grade, 1st Peter Wakefield, 2nd Nick Spratt, 3rd Ben Green, 4th Jordan Davies, 5th Eddie Salas.

B Grade, 1st Michael Schembri, 2nd Bob Brace, 3rd Jim Brough, 4th Rob Hacker, 5th Brian Nelson.

C Grade, 1st Jeff Tippett, 2nd Lauren Griffin, 3rd Graeme Spratt, 4th Adrian Azzopardi, 5th Justin Woods.

D Grade, 1st Stephen Winfield, 2nd Aneil Diola, 3rd Grant Obrien, 4th Cameron Winfield

E Grade 1st Livia Bigles , 2nd John Taylor, 3rd Michelle Howe.

Thanks for coming everyone.
... See MoreSee Less

PENRITH CYCLING CLUB
TROPHY LIST 2018
Ref
Award
Trophy
1
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Men 1-3
1st Damon Malek

2
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Men 1-3
2nd Jarome Foote

3
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Men 1-3
3rd Cameron Goodchild

4
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Men 4-6
1st Rob Hacker

5
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Men 4-6
2nd Peter Waldron

6
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Men 4-6
3rd Steven Podmore

7
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Women 4-6
1st Lois Cochrane

8
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Men 7+
1st Keiran Hogan

9
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Men 7+
2nd Andy Haynes

10
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
U15 Men
1st Cameron Winfield

11
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
U15 Women
1st Elizabeth Green

12
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
U19 Men
1st Ethan Hebden

13
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
U19 Women
1st Lauren Griffin

14
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Women 1-3
1st Liz Smithson

15
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Masters Women 1-3
2nd Ren Podmore




Peter Milostic
Trophy at bottom
16
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Elite Men
2nd Peter Wakefield

17
Penrith Cycling Club
Time Trial Championship 2018
Elite Men
3rd Michael Churchward

18
Penrith Cycling Club
Club Road Championship 2018
1st Peter Wakefield

19
Penrith Cycling Club
Club Road Championship 2018
2nd Adam Dimech



Peter Milostic
Trophy at bottom
20
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
A Grade
1st Peter Wakefield



Peter Milostic
Trophy at Bottom
21
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
A Grade
3rd Adam Dimech

22
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
B Grade
1st Peter Waldron

23
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
B Grade
2nd Tim Lovett

24

Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
B Grade
3rd Jonathan Kooy

25
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
C Grade
1st Jarome Foote

26
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
C Grade
2nd Mark Dukes

27
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
C Grade
3rd Keiran Hogan

28
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
D Grade
1st Murray Sinclair

29
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
D Grade
2nd Lois Cochrane

30
Penrith Cycling Club
Points Race Championship 2018
D Grade
3rd Jeff Scott

31
Penrith Cycling Club
1st Elite Men Time Trial 2018
2nd Points Race Championship 2018
3rd Club Road Championship 2018
Peter Milostic







Penrith Cycling Club
Rider Recognition Award 2018
Mike Sales


Penrith Cycling Club
Most Improved Rider 2018
Oliver Marshall


Penrith Cycling Club
Most Improved Junior Rider 2018
Cameron Winfield


Penrith Cycling Club
Encouragement Award 2018
Brad Collins


Penrith Cycling Club
Junior Rider 2018
10 * Medallion
... See MoreSee Less

 

Comment on Facebook

Congratulations to all the trophy winners

Come pick them up next Friday night.

What no trophy, for part time Penrith riders? 😂

Well done Oliver Marshall

Great night

Liz Smithson

Congratulations everyone!!! Lauren Griffin

Nice one Ethan! 🏆

+ View previous comments

Load more